2017-18 8th Grade Award Recipients

8th Grade Award Recipients
Posted on 05/16/2018

The following John Muir Middle School 8th grade students were presented with these awards during an Award Ceremony on May 15, 2018


4.0 GPA

Grace Albee, Daniel Allen, Joseph Berens, Nicholas Breunig, Briah Cheyka, Logan Crawford, Morgan Damp, Anika Eder, Nickolas Eversdyk, Samantha Federici, Rose Fournier, Jaeger Frazier, Colton Geurink, Caden Gruber, Fletcher Haggerty, Nathan Hartman, Amelia Hintz, Christopher Kirsch, Katelyn Klopp, Karlyn Knoll, Samuel Kray, Mollie Lemke, Ellise Markevitch, Naomi Nygaard, Madyson Olson, April Pupp, Gabriel Ramos, Nicholas Rass, Alexis Schauls, Ozkar Schroeder, Mia Schuler, Kylie Slaughter, Isabelle Sunby, Sophie Wokatsch


Peyton’s Promise

Grace Albee, Anika Eder, Amelia Hintz, Gaven Lange, Naomi Nygaard, Jacob Pease

FCS Leadership

Katelyn Klopp, Lai Txou Yang

Pop Jazz Choir

Mattea Baeseman, Amanda Bloch, Julia Borchardt, Luke Brown, Elizabeth Burger, Cole Calmes, Briah Cheyka, Estella Christensen, Anika Eder, Colton Geurink, Stella Harder, Brooke Heise, Kayden Heisler, Saige Kearns, Megan Kostroski, Samuel Kray, Mathias Lo, Cole Lozon, Kyle McKee, Mason Mead, Jackson Nienhuis, Naomi Nygaard, Madyson Olson, Jacob Pease, Maxwell Reinardy, Madeline Reineck, Alexis Schauls, Kylie Slaughter, Lucca Tonelli, Abigail Trueblood, Luke Vandenberg, Jillian Wolosek, Mya Xiong, ShengYang Xiong, Kasia Yang

Chamber Orchestra

Kolton Anklam, Adriana Becker, Taylor Bird, Claire Butalla, Sai Akshitha Chaganti, Jo Ann Fortenberry, Brooklyn Hess, Isaac Johns, Karlyn Knoll, Alexis MacKernan, Sophie Madej, Jack Mommaerts, Gracia Nordin, Alexis Saechao, Elliana Schreiber, Ozkar Schroeder, Mia Schuler, Isabelle Sunby, Abigail Trueblood, Janifer Xiong, Mya Xiong, Serenity Xiong

Rock Band

Grace Albee, Samuel Anderson, Joseph Berens, Braden Dickas, Anika Eder, Tyler Eno, Samantha Federici, Jase Glaze, Alicia Goetsch, Stella Harder, Amelia Hintz, Hadley Hosler, Christopher Kirsch, Joel Knauf, Louis Kocha, Tshajlij Lee, Mollie Lemke, Mathias Lo, Alejandra Machado, Mariah Marquardt, Landan McMahon, Jazmyn Neterval, Naomi Nygaard, Madyson Olson, Leah Rakes, Kaydee Rennie, Alexandra Silavanh, Kylie Slaughter, Connor Wendell, ShengYang Xiong

Wisconsin Valley Honors Band

Grace Albee, Joseph Berens, Braden Dickas, Stella Harder, Amelia Hintz, Christopher Kirsch, Nathan LaRue, Mollie Lemke, Landan McMahon, Naomi Nygaard, Leah Rakes, Maxwell Reinardy


Outstanding Art Students

Joel Knauf, Sophie Madej

Drama

Nathan Hartman

Outstanding Social Science Students

Grace Albee, Abigail Kufahl, Kaydee Rennie, Isabelle Sunby

Foreign Language

French: Megan Kostroski

German: Naomi Nygaard

Spanish: Taylor Crass, Morgan Damp

Technology/Engineering Student of the Year: Alicia Goetsch

Business Technology Student of the Year: Jazmyn Neterval

Math Counts

Grace Albee, Daniel Allen, Claire Butalla, Sai Akshitha Chaganti, Briah Cheyka, Estella Christensen, Morgan Damp, Fletcher Haggerty, Haley Hopperdietzel, Isaac Johns, Christopher Kirsch, Gaven Lange, Mollie Lemke, Ellise Markevitch, Sebastian Nadolski, Jacob Pease, Mia Schuler, Isabelle Sunby, Mason Voigt, Chloe Weisenberger, Sophie Wokatsch, Yuepheng Yang

Wisconsin Thinking Cap Quiz Bowl

Grace Albee, Kolton Anklam, Luke Brown, Sai Akshitha Chaganti, Logan Crawford, Andy Dao, Jack Ecke, Anika Eder, Samantha Federici, Jaeger Frazier, Caden Gruber, Amelia Hintz, Harrison Kronzer, Cole Lozon, Alejandra Machado, Ellise Markevitch, Kyle McKee, Sebastian Nadolski, Jackson Nienhuis, Madyson Olson, Jacob Pease, April Pupp, Ryan Rasmussen, Maxwell Reinardy, Madeline Reineck, Alexis Schauls, Isabelle Sunby, Abigail Trueblood, Kao Yang


Presidential Academic Achievement

Maribel Andrade, Kolton Anklam, Trinity Arrowood, Cody Bauer, Adriana Becker, Helaina Benites, Jack Berens, Madison Bever, Julia Borchardt, Nicholas Breunig, Tessandra Bruner, Elizabeth Burger, Katie Bushman, Claire Butalla, Sai Akshitha Chaganti, Brandon Chavez Pintor, Briah Cheyka, Estella Christensen, Taylor Crass, Audrey Danniger, Andy Dao, Elizabeth Deloach, Nickolas Eversdyk, Ava Fictum, Analise Gassner, Colton Geurink, Elijah Grant, Alexa Hansen, Nathan Hartman, Brooke Heise, Pahdong Her, Amelia Hintz, Makenzie Hollander, Paityn Holm, Brooklynn Hoth, Emily Johnson, Saige Kearns, Meysee Khang, Katelyn Klopp, Louis Kocha, Samuel Kray, Harrison Kronzer, Claire Krzanowski, McKinley Lancaster, Brandon Landrath, Nathan LaRue, Mollie Lemke, Mathias Lo, Ivy Lor, Ntsatshiab Lor, Luke Loveland, Cole Lozon, Alejandra Machado, Sophie Madej, Hannah Marquardt, Mariah Marquardt, William Matteson, Kyle McKee, Landan McMahon, Mason Mead, Derric Miller, Priya Moua, Alvaro Munoz-Estrella, Anika Nelson, Jacob Neumann, Joleen Nosko, Dylan Notinokey, Emma Nowak, Ethan Oelke, Aiden Olerich, Jacob Pease, Gabrielle Ploeger, April Pupp, Nicholas Rass, Maxwell Reinardy, Kaydee Rennie, Kaden Rieger, Selena Sann, Irie Schirmacher, Elliana Schreiber, Nathan Schulist, Simon Schumacher, Alexandra Silavanh, Kateland Sillars, Tyler Skogstad, Kylie Slaughter, Jaida Steinke, Brooklynn Stivers, Naowarat Thao, Olivia Thao, Houadu Thor, Jerzong Thor, Curtis Tinjum, Lucca Tonelli, Kao Na Vang, Gavin Vetter, Mason Voigt, Vincent Walters, Rayna Warrick, Connor Wendell, Wesley Wendling, Carmin Wipperfurth, Eiken Xiong, Janifer Xiong, Mina Xiong, Mya Xiong, Serenity Xiong, ShengYang Xiong, Kao Yang, Kashia Yang, Kasia Yang, Khue Yang, Lai Txou Yang, Timothy Yang

Ron Nelson Science Award

Kashia Yang

Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence

Grace Albee, Daniel Allen, Mattea Baeseman, Telano Bailey, Joseph Berens, Taylor Bird, Logan Crawford, Morgan Damp, Christopher Deedon, David DeLoye, Braden Dickas, Jack Ecke, Anika Eder, Samantha Federici, Jo Ann Fortenberry, Rose Fournier, Jaeger Frazier, Alicia Goetsch, Ethan Graham, Javis Greni, Caden Gruber, Fletcher Haggerty, Jacob Hamann, Stella Harder, Brooklyn Hess, Olivia Heuser, Haley Hopperdietzel, Kiele Jerabek, Isaac Johns, Braden Kapitz, Christopher Kirsch, Joel Knauf, Karlyn Knoll, Megan Kostroski, Landon Kramas, Jacob Lambert, Gaven Lange, Koncha Lor, Ellise Markevitch, Sebastian Nadolski, Reed Napiwocki, Jackson Nienhuis, Gracia Nordin, Naomi Nygaard, Madyson Olson, Ashlyn Osborn, Adam Prokop, Leah Rakes, Gabriel Ramos, Ryan Rasmussen, Madeline Reineck, Alexis Schauls, Ozkar Schroeder, Mia Schuler, Isabelle Sunby, Max Theiler, Abigail Trueblood, Luke Vandenberg, Chloe Weisenberger, Sophie Wokatsch, Natalie Wulk, Yuepheng Yang, Ashley Zoborowski